Privacy Policy

Please exit the website immediately if you do not accept this Privacy Policy or are accessing the site in a country or other territory where use of the website is not permitted.

Trawick & Martin respects the privacy rights of its online visitors and recognizes the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We provide this Privacy Policy Statement to help you understand what we may do with any personal information that we obtain from you.

 

By providing your personal information to us, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information as described below. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Terms & Conditions, which govern, in general, your use of the website maintained and operated by Trawick & Martin.

We will use our best endeavors to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided us with. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that third party business partners to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of that personal information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you transmit to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use reasonable efforts to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Although we are committed to maintaining your confidence and trust in all of our activities with you, this Privacy Policy does not govern our collection or use of data about you through channels other than the website.

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you regularly check this page to ensure that you have read the most recent version.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
All the information we collect about you may be combined to help us tailor our communications to you, improve the content of our website, and optimize your shopping experience.

The website may collect:
• Data that can be used to identify an individual.
• Data that does not identify you specifically.

Examples:
• Information that you provide by filling out forms on the website. This includes information you provide when you register to use the website; subscribe to any services offered on the website including but not limited to interactive services (such as blogs, newsletter, message boards, or other user forums); enter a competition or promotion, complete a survey;
• Any information you may provide when you contact us or send us any correspondence;
• Details of any transactions you carry out through the website including the placement of any orders by you;
• Information associated with use of our website; the information gathered from cookies and web beacons, such as IP address, to enhance your experience on our website;
• Information from third party sources; we may receive your updated shipping information from a third party carrier.

HOW THE COLLECTED DATA IS USED
We may use the information we collect to process a transaction, provide the products or services you request, to improve our website, to enhance your shopping experience, and for marketing and promotional purposes.

Example:
• If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit card billing address so that we can process and fulfill your order. Saved card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner's systems.

In addition to disclosures identified in the purposes above, we may disclose Personal Information to:
• Obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Personal Information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information.
• Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.
• Our service providers and subcontractors, including our affiliates, retained to perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us, such as warehousing and delivery; marketing and advertising; data processing; software development; website hosting and management; information technology and office services; legal, accounting, audit and other professional service providers; and further provided such service provider does not collect, use or disclose the personal information for any purpose other than to perform such functions or to provide services to us or as otherwise required by law;
• The prospective seller or buyer of Trawick & Martin’s business or assets, including where Trawick & Martin or substantially all of Trawick & Martin’s assets is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

COOKIES
Cookies are used by many websites to help gather and store information about visitors to the website. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a website that is stored on your hard disk by your computer's browser. A web beacon is an embedded image on a website that monitors a website’s activity.

Cookies may be used for:
• Traffic monitoring, the type of browser and operating system used to access the site, the date and time of your access to the site, the pages you visit, and the Internet address of the website from which you accessed our website; • Recognizing repeat visitors for statistical/analytical purposes; • Anonymous tracking of interaction with online advertising; • Customizing or personalizing your experience of the website; • Compiling a report with aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information.

You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our website, including the ability to purchase items.

OPT-OUT
You may opt-out at any time.
Emails: Use the unsubscribe link on any promotional or marketing e-mails we send you.
Direct mail: Please contact us at info@trawickandmartin.com.

CHANGING OR UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION
Registered users: update your information in My Account.
For further assistance: email info@trawickandmartin.com

PASSWORD AND IDENTIFICATION CODES
If we have given you (or where you have chosen) a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as a part of a registration scheme or a security procedure to enable you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share a password with anyone.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
The website contains links or references to other websites outside of our control. Links to other websites may use the Trawick & Martin logo and house style. These websites may send their own cookies to you and may collect data and make use of that data in ways that this website would not. Please be aware that we have no control over these websites and our Privacy Policy does not apply to these sites. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies and terms of use linked or referenced on the websites you enter.

CHILDREN UNDER 13
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act imposes requirements on websites that collect personal information about children under 13. Our policy is not to collect any personal information on any person under 13. For this reason, our online sweepstakes, e-mail and mobile sign-ups are restricted to entrants who are at least 13.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of personal information shared with third parties and used for direct marketing purposes and the name and address of the third parties that received such personal information. If you are a California resident and want a copy of this notice, please submit a request to info@trawickandmartin.com. Please allow 30 days for a response.

This notice of privacy practices applies to information collected at www.trawickandmartin.com.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy or otherwise will create, or add to, any right or claim (whether legal, equitable or otherwise) that any individual or person may have at law or otherwise against Trawick & Martin, the company or any third party or any of their respective directors, officers, employees, agents or representatives; nor will the existence of this Privacy Policy or its application impose or add to any obligations or liability upon Trawick & Martin that Trawick & Martin does not already otherwise have under law.